Skip to content ↓
  • slideshow image

Transport

Our working day matches the Peterborough Regional College here at GPUTC as we use a number of the college’s buses to support your travel arrangements. Bus travel at the UTC is subsidised down from £450 to £180 for the whole year.

Please note that transport cannot be provided for students from any other points than those listed. Unfortunately we cannot extend the subsidies to those who would want to use timetabled Stagecoach or Delaine services from other locations including those within Peterborough. 

Please see below a table of the current bus routes.

Route 1 – Warboys - Tourmaster

Route 1 – Warboys - Tourmaster

Pick Up

Drop Off

Drop Off Fridays

Place

Pick up point

7.30

6.35

6.05

Earith

1st Lamp Post past Junction of Meadow Lane/Colne Road

7.33

6.32

6.02

Colne

Just before East Street on Earith Road

7.37

6.28

5.58

Somersham

Just before China Garden/Opp Tesco Somersham Cross

7.48

6.17

5.47

Warboys

Spar Shop

8.02

6.03

5.33

Upwood

Primary School

8.05

6.00

5.30

Bury

Opp Vauxhall Garage next to Shell Garage Upwood Road

8.08

5.57

5.27

Ramsey

Ramsey Market Place Opp Bus Stop near factory shop

8.13

5.52

4.22

Ramsey St Marys

Auto Attentive garage

8.15

5.50

5.20

Ramsey St Marys

Ashbeach Road

8.50

5.15

4.45

GPUTC

Outside Reception

Route 2 – Manea - Tourmaster

Route 2 – Manea - Tourmaster

Pick Up

Drop Off

Drop Off Fridays

Place

Pick up point

7.30

6.30

6.00

Manea

Rose and Crown Pub

7.45

6.15

5.45

Chatteris

High Street, nr Old Auction Yard

7.48

6.12

5.42

Chatteris

Huntingdon Road, nr West Street

8.06

5.54

5.24

Benwick

High Street War Memorial

8.11

5.49

5.19

Ramsey Forty Foot

Bridge

8.16

5.43

5.13

Ramsey Mereside

Marex Inn

8.22

5.38

5.08

Pondersbridge

The Drove

8.50

5.15

4.45

GPUTC

Outside Reception

Route 3 – doddington - Decker Bus

Route 3 – Doddington - Decker Bus

Pick Up

Drop Off

Drop Off Fridays

Place

Pick up point

7.30

5.58

5.28

Doddington

On Benwick Road opposite Parsons Land Drove

7.34

6.01

5.31

Doddington

Bus Shelter

7.37

6.04

5.34

Wimblington

Sisco Service Station

7.45

6.10

5.40

March (South)

Wimblington Road/nr a stone monument broken statue by avenuue park

7.50 6.06 5.36 March (Central) The Fountain (Barclays)

8.40

5.15

4.45

GPUTC

Outside Reception

Route 4 – TURVES - Decker Bus

Route 4 – Turves – Decker Bus

Pick Up

Drop Off

Drop Off Fridays

Place

Pick up point

7.57

6.03

5.33

Turves

Three Horseshoes Pub

8.02

5.58

5.28

Coates

Coates Green

8.07

5.53

5.23

Eastrea

Nags Head

8.11

5.49

5.19

Whittlesey

On Main Road opposite Coronation Avenue

8.15

5.45

5.15

Whittlesey

Whittlesey Bus Station

8.19

5.41

5.11

Whittlesey

Low Cross Bus Stop

8.21

5.39 5.09 Whittlesey Kings Dyke

8.45

5.15

4.45

GPUTC

Outside Reception

Route 5 – Ellington - Tourmaster

Route 5 – Ellington – Tourmaster

Pick Up

Drop Off

Drop Off Fridays

Place

Pick up point

7.20

6.35

6.05

Ellington

The Mermaid Pub

7.22 6.37 6.07 Ellington Grafham Road/red post box

7.28

6.27

5.57

Buckden

Last lamp Post on Perry Road before the Roundabout

7.35

6.20

5.50

Brampton

Thrapston Road Bus Shelter

7.40

6.15

5.45

Huntingdon

Outside Hinchingbrooke House

7.46

6.09

5.39

Huntingdon

Bus Stop on Hartford road by Catholic Church

7.50

6.05

5.35

Huntingdon

Road Sign just off Sapely Road on Desborough Road

7.55

6.00

5.30

Huntingdon

1st bus Shelter just past Day Nursery on Sallowbush Road past Maple Drive

8.00

5.55

5.25

Huntingdon

Bus Shelter by Stukeley Industrial Estate by Stukeley Meadows

8.03

5.52

5.22

Alconbury

Layby (Where McDonalds used to be) Ermine Street Bus Stop near A1 Interchange

8.20 5.34 5.04 Stilton Stilton Hotel
8.25 5.29 4.59 Folksworth Elm Road Junction

8.45

5.15

4.45

GPUTC

Outside Reception

Route 5B – Yaxley - Decker Bus

Route 5B – Yaxley – Decker Bus

Pick Up

Drop Off

Drop Off Fridays

Place

Pick up point

8.04

5.44

5.14

Sawtry

Sawtry Green

8.08

5.45

5.15

Conington

London Road, nr Folly Close

8.14

5.40

5.10

Yaxley

Conington Turn

8.20

5.35

5.05

Hampton Vale

Moorehen Pub, West Lake Avenue

8.43

5.15

4.45

GPUTC

Outside Reception

Route 6 – oundle - Tourmaster

Route 6 – Oundle - Tourmaster

Pick Up

Drop Off

Drop Off Fridays

Place

Pick up point

7.53

5.57

5.27

Oundle

North Street / Market Place 

8.00

5.50

5.20

Warmington

Primary school 

8.15

5.35

5.05

Hampton

Tesco – Serpentine Green

8.50

5.15

4.45

GPUTC

Outside Reception

Route 7 – Stamford - Shaws

Route 7– Stamford - Shaws

Pick Up

Drop Off

Drop Off Fridays

Place

Pick up point

7.28

6.31

6.01

Carlby

The Layby

7.30

6.28

5.58

Essendine

Bus stop, Railway Bridge 

7.33

6.23

5.53

Ryhall

The Layby on bend, Turnpike Road 

7.40

6.18

5.48

Great Casterton

Crown Public House 

7.43

6.10

5.40

Stamford

Casterton road nr Belvoir Close 

7.47

6.05

5.35

Stamford

Bus station

8.04

5.48

5.18

Wittering

Bus Stop opposite the post office 

8.14

5.41

5.11

Wansford

Bus Stop on Old North Road

8.20

5.36

5.06

Ailsworth

Wheatsheaf 

8.22

5.32

5.02

Castor

Royal Oak

8.50

5.15

4.45

GPUTC

Outside Reception

Route 8 – Bourne - Nationwide

Route 8 – Bourne - Nationwide

Pick Up

Drop Off

Drop Off Fridays

Place

Pick up point

7.40

6.23

5.53

Morton

The Lord Nelson Pub

7.44

6.19

5.49

Bourne

Bus Station 

7.50

6.13

5.43

Bourne

Elsea Park 

7.53

6.10

5.40

Thurlby

Horseshoe Pub 

7.57

6.06

5.36

Baston

A15 Bus stop 

7.59

6.04

5.34

Langtoft

A15 Bus stop 

8.05

5.50

5.20

Deeping St James

Linchfield Road/Spalding Bus Stop

8.08

5.47

5.17

Market Deeping

Market Place – The Stage Pub

8.11

5.44

5.14

Northborough

Cuckoo & Pack Horse

8.15

5.40

5.10

Glinton

Crown Bus Stop 

8.40

5.15

4.45

GPUTC

Outside Reception

Route 9 – Holbeach - Tourmaster

Route 9 – Holbeach - Tourmaster

Pick Up

Drop Off

Drop Off Fridays

Place

Pick up point

7.15

6.40

6.10

Holbeach Drove

Holbeach Drove Bus Stop

7.30 6.25 5.55 Holbeach Stuckley Hall Bus Stop

7.35

6.20

5.50

Whaplode

Star Pub 

7.37

6.18

5.48

Moulton

A151 Bus Stop

7.40

6.15

5.45

Weston

Chequers Inn

7.55

6.00

5.30

Cowbit

Lay By 

8.05

5.50

5.20

Crowland

Postland Road

8.07

5.48

5.18

Crowland

West Street Bus Shelter 

8.25

5.40 5.10 Newborough Bull Pub

8.50

5.15

4.45

GPUTC

Outside Reception

Route 10 – Pinchbeck - Tourmaster

Route 10– Pinchbeck - Tourmaster

Pick Up

Drop Off

Drop Off Fridays

Place

Pick up point

7.50

6.25

5.55

Pinchbeck

St Mary’s Church

7.55

6.20

5.50

Spalding

Wygate Park/Mariette Way 

8.00

6.15

5.45

Spalding

Bourne Road/Quaker Lane 

8.50

5.15

4.45

GPUTC

Outside Reception

Route 11 – Wisbech - Decker Bus

Route 11 – Wisbech – Decker Bus

Pick Up

Drop Off

Drop Off Fridays

Place

Pick up point

7.25

6.20

5.50

Wisbech

Lerowe Road/Sefton Avenue

7.27

6.15

5.45

Wisbech

Lynn Road/Wades Stone Mason

7.36

6.13

5.43

Wisbech

Horsefair Bus Station

7.41

6.08

5.38

Leverington

JCT Ringers Lane/Leverington Common

7.46

6.03

5.33

Wisbech St Mary

Wheel Inn

7.48

6.00

5.30

Wisbech St Mary

Bridge Inn

7.51

5.56

5.26

Wisbech St Mary

Sandbanks

7.56

5.54

5.24

Parson Drove

Swan Inn 

8.01

5.49

5.19

Murrow

The Bell Inn

8.50

5.15

4.45

GPUTC

Outside Reception

route 12 - spalding - tourmaster

Route 12 – Spalding – Tourmaster

Pick Up

Drop Off

Drop Off Fridays

Place

Pick up point

7.55

6.10

5.40

Spalding

London Road/Welland Road

8.00

6.05

5.35

Spalding

Low Road/Helmsley Way

8.50

5.15

4.45

GPUTC

Outside Reception

route 13 - march - decker

Route 13 – March - Decker

Pick Up

Drop Off

Drop Off Fridays

Place

Pick up point

7.42

6.18

5.48

March (North)

Norwood Road/Elm Road (Braza Club)

7.49

6.00

5.30

March (West)

Wibech Rd/Norwood Road

7.50 5.57 5.27 March (West) Wisbech Road opposite Westry Church
8.06 5.45 5.15 Guyhirn Outside Shell Garage
8.11 5.40 5.10 Thorney Toll Thorney Toll Bus Stop
8.16 5.35 4.55 Thorney

Park Gates

8.25 5.30 5.00 Eye Opposite Blue Boar Pub

8.50

5.15

4.45

GPUTC

Outside Reception

From Queensgate bus station you can catch the Citi 2 bus (Bay 13) which stops on Park Road outside the Park Campus. If you prefer to cycle to GPUTC there are bike sheds located behind the building. There is also a free student car park. From the Peterborough train station we are approximately a 25 minute walk away.